llio holo I ka uaua
Photo credit: http://animalstime.com/
-The ancient Hawaiian name was "llio holo I ka uaua" meaning "dog that runs in rough water."
- The Hawaiian monk seal is one of the most endangered marine mammals in the world, and the rarest seal or sea lion in US waters.
- Monk seals are known to live between 25-30 years.
- Weighing between 375-450 pounds (170-205 kg) and 7-7.5 feet (2.1-2.3 m) in length, females are slightly larger than males. Pups are 35 pounds (16 kg) at birth and 3 feet (1 m) long.
- Monk seals are primarily foragers, feeding on a variety of prey including fish, cephalopods, and crustaceans.
- This species is among the worlds most endangered.
- Hunted to the brink of extinction in the late 19th century, Hawaiian monk seals have been declining since modern surveying.
- The monk seal population is currently declining at 4% annually and is estimated at fewer than 1,200 individuals. Biologists predict this number will dip below 1,000 in the next 3-4 years.
(Hawaiian Hoary Bat)
Photo credit: ECOLOGYADVENTURE2.EDUBLOGS.ORG/NEW-PAGE/HOARY-BAT/
-The ‘ope‘ape‘a usually weighs 14 to 18 g. Females are larger than males. Their wing span is about 10.5 to 13.5 inches.
- It is believed to be related to the North American hoary bat and it is the only native land mammal of Hawai‘i.
-Relatively little research has been conducted on this endemic ‘ope‘ape‘a and data regarding its habitat and population status are very limited.
- Most of the available documentation suggests that this elusive bat roosts among trees in areas near forests.
- The ‘ope‘ape‘a feed on a variety of native and nonnative night-flying insects.
-The ‘ope‘ape‘a has been seen on the islands of Hawai‘i, Maui, Moloka‘i, O‘ahu, and Kaua‘i, but may only live on Hawai‘i, Maui, and Kaua‘i.
- Population estimates for all islands have ranged from hundreds to a few thousand; however, these estimates are based on limited and incomplete data.
Photo credit: Alexis Rosenfeld
- 25-40 tons (50,000-80,000 pounds; 22,000-36,000 kg);
newborns weigh about 1 ton (2,000 pounds; 900 kg).
- Up ti 60 feet (18m) with females larger than males; newborns are about 15 (4.5m) long.
- Lifespan about 50 years
- Humpback whales are well known for their long "pectoral" fins, which can be up to 15 feet (4.6 m) in length. These long fins give them increased maneuverability; they can be used to slow down or even go backwards.
-Also on wintering grounds, males sing complex songs that can last up to 20 minutes and be heard 20 miles (30 km) away. A male may sing for hours, repeating the song several times. All males in a population sing the same song, but that song continually evolves over time. Humpback whale singing has been studied for decades, but scientists still understand very little about its function.
- Tiny crustaceans (mostly krill), plankton, and small fish; they can consume up to 3,000 pounds (1360 kg) of food per day.
- Humpbacks are increasing in abundance in much of their range. While estimating humpback whale abundance is inherently difficulty".
Humpback whales face a series of threats including:
- entanglement in fishing gear (bycatch)
- ship strikes
- whale watch harassment
- habitat impacts